This website uses cookies to collect usage information in order to offer a better browsing experience. By browsing this site or by clicking on the "ACCEPT COOKIES" button you accept our Cookie Policy.

Market Outlook: Dec. 7, 2020

Contributor:
RJO Futures
Visit: RJO Futures

By:

Senior Asset Manager

Running back last week, it was a great week to be long of inflation related assets.  Particularly Oil +1.6% (+17% m/m), Copper +3.1% (+15% m/m), and Platinum +2.9% taking its monthly gains to +10.4%.  Markets seem to be cooling off this morning, and from my estimation, perhaps entering a period of 1-2 weeks of risk…..before perhaps more of the same reflationary ramp into year-end. 

  1. USD- decided to come of some “air” early this morning, climbing back to 91.23 but has since retreated.  The dollar has room to bounce here, but likely won’t get too far.  Stimulus talks seem to be restarting, and wouldn’t shock me to see something develop into year-end.  But for the dog and pony show of partisan “hard ball” in Washington DC continues.  But, we think not only is the cycle responsible for the recent accelerated slide in the USD, but also news of Janet Yellen’s being appointed to Treasury Secretary.   Janet has long been a proponent of low interest rates, and has a long track record of being considered a “dove”.  The US Dollar los 1.00% of its value last week…bringing its ytd decline to the tune of -6.2%. 
  1. Energy- we’ll be watching for entry points to get involved in the energy rally.  If we are on the brink of about 1.5-2 weeks-worth of market risk, we think we’ll get our chance. 
  1. Treasury Yields- yields are rising, and we think into year-end to early 2021 they’re going to begin rising faster.  It wasn’t long ago the 10yr yield was carrying a range low of 0.50% – while there’s always a chance to retest out into the future, we don’t think we’re going back to those pandemic lows in yields anytime soon.  Hunting for opportunities to add to our short positions in Bonds. 

Implied Vol table…..SPY showing -25% IV discount, NQs -16%, RTY -4% – The SPY and QQQs showing complacency here, we’d warrant some caution for the bulls here, BUT we remain bullish on US equities now and going forward. 

volatility

 *Chart data provided by Hedgeye Risk Management Research

Let’s keep our eyes on this coffee market as well…..coffee is just as much a bullish play on EM currencies as it is on the commodity itself. 

Good luck today

MarketTrendRange LowRange High
    
SP500Bullish36163706
Nasdaq 100Bullish12,10812,572
Russell 2000Bullish18011902
10yr YieldBearish0.82%0.97%
VIXBearish19.9225.68
OilBullish43.4747.17
GoldBearish17871852
USD (Cash)Bearish90.5392.06
EUR/USDBullish1.191.21
Yen FuturesBullish95.7496.86

These are proprietary trading ranges from RJO Futures. They are calculated by a customized standard deviation tool.

Originally Posted on December 7, 2020 – Market Outlook: Dec. 7, 2020

Disclosure: RJO Futures

The risk of loss in trading futures and/or options is substantial and each investor and/or trader must consider whether this is a suitable investment. Past performance, whether actual or indicated by simulated historical tests of strategies, is not indicative of future results.

Disclosure: Interactive Brokers

Information posted on IBKR Traders’ Insight that is provided by third-parties and not by Interactive Brokers does NOT constitute a recommendation by Interactive Brokers that you should contract for the services of that third party. Third-party participants who contribute to IBKR Traders’ Insight are independent of Interactive Brokers and Interactive Brokers does not make any representations or warranties concerning the services offered, their past or future performance, or the accuracy of the information provided by the third party. Past performance is no guarantee of future results.

This material is from RJO Futures and is being posted with permission from RJO Futures. The views expressed in this material are solely those of the author and/or RJO Futures and IBKR is not endorsing or recommending any investment or trading discussed in the material. This material is not and should not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any security. To the extent that this material discusses general market activity, industry or sector trends or other broad based economic or political conditions, it should not be construed as research or investment advice. To the extent that it includes references to specific securities, commodities, currencies, or other instruments, those references do not constitute a recommendation to buy, sell or hold such security. This material does not and is not intended to take into account the particular financial conditions, investment objectives or requirements of individual customers. Before acting on this material, you should consider whether it is suitable for your particular circumstances and, as necessary, seek professional advice.

In accordance with EU regulation: The statements in this document shall not be considered as an objective or independent explanation of the matters. Please note that this document (a) has not been prepared in accordance with legal requirements designed to promote the independence of investment research, and (b) is not subject to any prohibition on dealing ahead of the dissemination or publication of investment research.

Any trading symbols displayed are for illustrative purposes only and are not intended to portray recommendations.

Disclosure: Forex

There is a substantial risk of loss in foreign exchange trading. The settlement date of foreign exchange trades can vary due to time zone differences and bank holidays. When trading across foreign exchange markets, this may necessitate borrowing funds to settle foreign exchange trades. The interest rate on borrowed funds must be considered when computing the cost of trades across multiple markets.

Disclosure: Futures Trading

Futures are not suitable for all investors. The amount you may lose may be greater than your initial investment. Before trading futures, please read the CFTC Risk Disclosure. A copy and additional information are available at ibkr.com.

trading top